undaground archives v2.com




UA.com CHOICE Awards v2

THE WINNERS & NOMINEES WERE...

BEST COMPILATION


Music is a Reason To Celebrate - Joe Claussell (BBE) 34%
Mix the Vibe - Various (King Street) - 16%
Expansions - Danny Krivit - 17%
King of Clubs - Danny Tenaglia (React Records) - 6%
The Offering - Osunlade (R2) - 27%


ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Spiritually Speaking, Blaze (Slip n Slide) – 50%
In Between, Jazzanova (Compost) – 17%
Spirit of the Sun, Kyoto Jazz Massive (Compost) – 6%

Voyage of Dreams, Jephté Guillaume (SLM) – 12%
The Colored Section, Donnie – 15%



SONG OF THE YEAR

Days Like This, Shaun Escoffrey, DJ Spinna Rmx (Oyster) – 48%
Bruja, Los Amigos Invisibles (MAW) – 6%
Trust Yourself, Ambrosia (Shelter Records) – 9%
I Might Do Something Wrong, Tortured Soul (Central Park Recordings) – 17%
Pride, Osunlade feat Nadirah Shakoor (Set Records) – 20%


TRACK OF THE YEAR

The Worlds EP - Needs – 36%
Attend 2 - DJ Gregory (Kitsune) – 16%
I'm Feelin' Good – Todd Terry Rmx (In House) – 22%
Samana – Franck Roger (Straight Up) – 1%
Odo Oya – Ola Jagun (Spiritual Life Music) –
25%



ARTIST OF THE YEAR
KimBlee – 36%
Donnie – 11%
Peven Everett – 19%
Shaun Escoffrey – 27%
Christian Urich/Tortured Soul – 7%


PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Osunlade – 51%
Dennis Ferrer – 13%
Glenn Underground – 24%

Hanna – 1%
Darryl James – 11%
REMIXER OF THE YEAR
Osunlade – 33%
Blaze – 25%
Phil Asher – 6%
Miguel Migs – 11%
DJ Spinna – 25%

DJ OF THE YEAR

DJ Spinna – 49%
Wil Milton – 15%
Carl Craig – 10%
Danny Tenaglia – 13%
Master Kev – 12%



CLUB PROMOTER OF THE YEAR
Robbi • Shelter/Dance Ritual – 45%
Kayo! • 667 Lounge – 6%
E-Man & Lorie Caval • BTP – 30%
Conrad & Reggie • Together In Spirit - 14%
Fred Pierce • Rhythm/Brooklyn Cafe – 5%
BEST EMERGING TALENT
Needs – 36%
Metro Area – 17%
Rich Medina – 23%
Rulers of the Deep – 6%
Alma Horton – 18%


BEST LOCAL EVENT (LONG-RUNNING)
Shelter – 49%
GBH – 1%
Bang the Party – 34%
Together In Spirit – 11%
Underground Collective – 5%
BEST ANNUAL EVENT 
MAW at Opium Garden (Miami) – 45%
Prospect Park Jamboree – 20%
Jeannie Hopper's Smr Boat Cruise – 9%
BBE Future Party at Goddess (Miami) – 13%
Black Underground at Coney Island – 13%
BEST CLUB/VENUE
Shelter – 71%
Frank's Lounge – 4%
667 Lounge – 8%
Demerara – 8%
The APT – 8%


DJ OF THE Year (Int'l)



Jojo Flores, Therapy - 51%



DJ Gregory (Yellow) - 8%



Paulette, Ministry of Sound - 5%



Cosmo, Bitches Brew - 26%



Dego, 4 Hero - 9%


BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL
Spiritual Life Music – 35%
King Street – 29%
Soulfuric – 9%
Planet E – 10%
Giant Step – 17%
 
BEST INDEPENDENT LABEL (INT'L)
BBE – 43%
Compost – 15%
Chilli Funk – 18%
Defected – 13%
Classic – 11%
BEST RETAIL STORE
DanceTracks – 54%
Satellite – 16%
Vinylmania – 12%
Halcyon – 11%
Rock & Soul – 7%
BEST ON-LINE STORE
DanceTracks – 43%
Satellite – 18%
Groovetech – 15%
Dusty Grooves –17%
Giant Step – 6%

BEST WEBSITE - CHAT/MIXES
Deep House Page – 56%
Garage House Music – 22%
Downshift Radio – 3%
Bounce FM – 13%
Gotta Have House – 6%
BEST MUSIC PUBLICATION
Straight No Chaser – 37%
XLR8R – 15%
Jockey Slut – 18%
BPM Culture – 12%
Urb – 18%
BEST MUSIC WRITER
Orion Ray Jones (Mixer) – 39% Michael Paoletta (Billboard) – 8%
Tricia Romano (Village Voice) – 14%
Tomas Palermo (Jockey Slut) – 13%
Bruce Tantum (Time Out NY) – 25%


BEST RADIO SHOW
Liquid Sound Lounge, Jeannie Hopper (WBAI, 99.5) – 50%
DJ Vic Money (WRKS, 98.7) – 3%
Deeper Than Disco, DJ True (WHCR, 90.3) – 9%
The Candy Store (WNYU, 89.1) – 17%
Ruben Toro (WRKS, 98.7) - 21%
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Larry Heard – 53%
Todd Terry – 23%
Roger S – 6%
Shelton Hayes – 6%
Basement Boys – 12%